Behentrimonium Chloride
ModerateQuick verdict
Use with cautionBehentrimonium Chloride skin safety dashboard
Behentrimonium Chloride scores 66/100 across 1 product analyses. The most important acne and irritation checks are summarized first.
Comedogenic rating
3/5Moderate clogging risk; formula context matters.
Fungal acne concern
ReviewReview the full formula before using on Malassezia-prone skin.
Pregnancy concern
ReviewAsk a clinician before using during pregnancy or nursing.
Skin types to avoid
Acne-prone, SensitiveBased on pore-clogging and irritation risk signals.
What is Behentrimonium Chloride and why is it used?
We're still generating a detailed description for Behentrimonium Chloride. Check back shortly - or scan a product containing this ingredient to speed things up.
Will Behentrimonium Chloride clog my pores? (Comedogenic Rating)
Behentrimonium Chloride has an estimated comedogenic risk of 3/5 based on GlowLens ingredient scoring across 1 product analyses. A higher number signals a stronger pore-clogging tendency for acne-prone skin. This is informational, not medical advice.
Known Side Effects and Allergies: how concerning is Behentrimonium Chloride?
Behentrimonium Chloride currently scores 66/100, which places it in a moderate-concern band overall. The main practical consideration is skin irritation, sensitivity, or breakouts in formulas where it appears alongside other potentially irritating ingredients. This is informational, not medical advice.
Is Behentrimonium Chloride safe for pregnancy?
While our analysis gives Behentrimonium Chloride a safety score of 66/100 with a medium concern level, we recommend consulting your healthcare provider about any cosmetic ingredients during pregnancy or nursing. GlowLens provides general safety assessments - pregnancy-specific advice should come from your doctor or midwife.
Final Verdict: who should be most cautious with Behentrimonium Chloride?
No specific skin type is automatically excluded for Behentrimonium Chloride, but a patch test is still useful for reactive skin. This is informational, not medical advice.
How we rate this ingredient
- View source
EU CosIng
Ref: Annex III/26: Quaternary ammonium
- View source
PubChem
Ref: CAS 17301-53-0
Found in 1 Products
Showing all 1 of 1 products
Commonly used with Behentrimonium Chloride
Ingredients that most often appear alongside Behentrimonium Chloride in the formulas we have analyzed. Open any one to see its comedogenic rating and safety profile.
